On Air Now

Current Show

Show Info »

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 100.7 FM Terre Haute, IN

Weather

Current Conditions(Terre Haute,IN 47807)

More Weather »
62° Feels Like: 62°
Wind: S 16 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Partly Cloudy 72°

Tonight

Rain/Thunder 55°

Tomorrow

Mostly Sunny 73°

Alerts

South Boys/North Girls roll at Cross Country Sectionals

by
Terre Haute North

Terre Haute South
Terre Haute North Terre Haute South

There was little drama at the TH North Boys Cross Country Sectional yesterday evening at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course.  The 7th ranked TH South Boys cruised to the Sectional title with a score of 20 points. South’s Jackson Bertoli won the race with a time of 16:23.  TH North, Shakamak, Northview and West Vigo rounded out the Top 5 and will advance to the Bedford North Lawrence Regional this Saturday.

 New to the event this season, the Top 10 individual runners whose team did not finish in the Top 5 also earned a trip to Regionals:  Janzen Franklin (Linton),  Parker Ames (Clay City),  Blake Cochran (Clay City) , Ethan Sparks (Owen Valley) ,  Matthew Fulford (North Central),  Tristan Spivey (South Vermillion), Lance Hopkins (Rockville) ,  Davey Francis (South Vermillion) , Paiden Myers (Clay City) and  Jonathon Rose (Sullivan) will also run at Regionals this Saturday.

The TH North Girls Cross Country Team roll to another Sectional title yesterday at the LaVern Gibson Championship course running a near perfect score of 16 points.  North’s Lindsay Welker took home the indivaual title with a time of 19:47.  TH South, Shakamak, Northview and Rockville rounded up the Top 5 earning spots in this Saturday’s Bedford North Lawrence Regional.

 TheTop 10 individual runners whose team did not finish in the Top 5 also earned a trip to Regionals:  Cheyenn Wright (Owen Valley),  Hannah Camden (Linton) Sarah Jones (Owen Valley) . Shaelyn White (West Vigo) . Shelby Sparks (West Vigo) ; Lexi Holbert (South Vermillion) ; Madi Newburn (South Vermillion) ;  Eleanor Coffin (Owen Valley) ; . Samantha Copenhaver (Sullivan)  and Taylor Bunch (West Vigo)  will also run at Regionals this Saturday.

Comments