On Air Now

Current Show

Mix Morning Show   6:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Let’s get this show ROCKIN!

Show Info »

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 100.7 FM Terre Haute, IN

Weather

Current Conditions(Terre Haute,IN 47807)

More Weather »
58° Feels Like: 58°
Wind: NE 6 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Partly Cloudy 77°

Tonight

Clear 50°

Tomorrow

Sunny 82°

Alerts

Several Wabash Valley Schools Achive 4 Star Status

 Indiana Superintendent of Public Instruction Glenda Ritz announced Indiana’s 4 Star schools for 2013 today.  In order to achieve this designation, a school must be in the top 25th percentile of schools in ISTEP+ testing results.  A total of 313 schools received the award throughout the state. 

 

Superintendent Ritz congratulated these schools today.  “I am honored to name these schools as our Four Star Schools for this year,” said Ritz.  “Winning this award required excellent work by teachers, administrators, students and parents throughout the year and on behalf of the entire Indiana Department of Education I send them my sincere congratulations.” 

 

A complete list of the schools that received the award is listed below. 

 Here are the schools in the WIBQ listening are around the Wabash Valley who made the list :

 

Clay Community Schools

Jackson Township Elem School

 

North Putnam Community Schools

North Putnam Sr High Sch

 

Southwest School Corp

Sullivan High School

 

Vigo County School Corp

Terre Haute South Vigo High Sch

 

Vigo County School Corp

Dixie Bee Elementary School

 

Vigo County School Corp

Fayette Elementary School

 

The complete list of every school that made the list in the state is below:

2011-2012 Indiana Four Star Schools

 

CORPORATION_NAME

SCHOOL_NAME

 

Adams Central Community Schools

Adams Central High School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Our Lady Of Providence High Sch

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Lawrence School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

St Gabriel Parochial School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Holy Family School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Our Lady Of Perpetual School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Susanna School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Shawe Memorial High School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Mary School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Jude Elementary School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Roncalli High School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Luke School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Matthew School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Pius X School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Christ The King School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Immaculate Heart of Mary School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Simon The Apostle School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Cathedral High School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Saint Charles Boromeo School

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Oldenburg Academy

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

St Elizabeth Ann Seton E & W

 

Archdiocese of Indianapolis

Seton Catholic High School

 

Avon Community School Corp

River Birch Elementary

 

Avon Community School Corp

Avon Intermediate School East

 

Avon Community School Corp

Avon Intermediate School West

 

Avon Community School Corp

Avon Middle School North

 

Avon Community School Corp

Maple Elementary Sch

 

Avon Community School Corp

Avon Middle School South

 

Barr-Reeve Com Schools Inc

Barr Reeve Middle/High School

 

Batesville Community Sch Corp

Batesville High School

 

Batesville Community Sch Corp

Batesville Primary School

 

Batesville Community Sch Corp

Batesville Middle School

 

Batesville Community Sch Corp

Batesville Intermediate School

 

Brownsburg Community Sch Corp

Brown Elementary Sch

 

Brownsburg Community Sch Corp

Brownsburg High School

 

Brownsburg Community Sch Corp

Eagle Elementary Sch

 

Brownsburg Community Sch Corp

Brownsburg West Middle School

 

Brownsburg Community Sch Corp

Brownsburg East Middle School

 

Brownsburg Community Sch Corp

White Lick Elementary School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Carmel High School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Clay Middle School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Woodbrook Elementary School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Cherry Tree Elementary School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Carmel Elementary School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

College Wood Elementary Sch

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Carmel Middle School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Smoky Row Elementary Sch

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Prairie Trace Elementary Sch

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Mohawk Trails Elementary Sch

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Forest Dale Elementary School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Creekside Middle School

 

Carmel Clay Schools

Towne Meadow Elementary Sch

 

Carmel Clay Schools

West Clay Elementary

 

Center Grove Com Sch Corp

Center Grove Elem School

 

Center Grove Com Sch Corp

Center Grove High School

 

Center Grove Com Sch Corp

Maple Grove Elementary School

 

Center Grove Com Sch Corp

Center Grove Middle Schl Central

 

Center Grove Com Sch Corp

Center Grove Middle School North

 

Charles A Tindley Accelerated Schl

Charles A Tindley Accelerated Sch

 

Clark-Pleasant Com School Corp

Clark Pleasant Middle Sch

 

Clay Community Schools

Jackson Township Elem School

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Robert Taft Middle School

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Douglas MacArthur Elem Sch

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Dwight D Eisenhower Elem Sch

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Crown Point High School

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Lake Street Elementary School

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Solon Robinson Elementary Sch

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Jerry Ross Elementary School

 

Crown Point Community Sch Corp

Colonel John Wheeler Middle Schl

 

Danville Community School Corp

Danville Community High Sch

 

Diocese of Evansville

Holy Family School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Precious Blood School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Holy Cross School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Sts Peter & Paul School

 

Diocese of Evansville

St Philip School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Saint Wendel School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Mater Dei High School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Reitz Memorial High School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Good Shepherd School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Holy Rosary School

 

Diocese of Evansville

St Benedict Cathedral School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Saint Joseph School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Resurrection School

 

Diocese of Evansville

Saint John The Baptist School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Bishop Dwenger High School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Bishop Luers High School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Saint Charles Borromeo School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

St Joseph - St Elizabeth Campus 1

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Saint Vincent DePaul School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

St Joseph Hessen Cassel Cath Sch

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Saint Louis Besancon Catholic Sch

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

St Thomas The Apostle School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

St Pius X Catholic School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Marian High School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Mishawaka Catholic School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Saint Joseph High School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Christ The King School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Saint Joseph School

 

Diocese of Fort Wayne

Saint Matthew Cathedral School

 

Diocese of Gary

Saint John Evangelist School

 

Diocese of Gary

Saint Mary Catholic Comm School

 

Diocese of Gary

Bishop Noll Institute

 

Diocese of Gary

Saint Bridget School

 

Diocese of Gary

Saint Thomas More School

 

Diocese of Gary

Notre Dame Elementary School

 

Diocese of Gary

Marquette Catholic High School

 

Diocese of Gary

Saint Patrick School

 

Diocese of Gary

Saint Paul Catholic School

 

Diocese of Lafayette Catholic Sch

Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School

 

Diocese of Lafayette Catholic Sch

Saint Maria Goretti Sch

 

Diocese of Lafayette Catholic Sch

Saint Louis de Montfort School

 

Diocese of Lafayette Catholic Sch

Our Lady of Grace School

 

Diocese of Lafayette Catholic Sch

Guerin Catholic High School

 

Diocese of Lafayette Catholic Sch

Central Catholic Jr-Sr High Sch

 

Discovery Charter School

Discovery Charter School

 

Duneland School Corporation

Chesterton Senior High School

 

East Allen County Schools

Leo Elementary School

 

East Allen County Schools

Cedarville Elementary Sch

 

East Porter County School Corp

Morgan Township Middle/High School

 

East Porter County School Corp

Morgan Township Elementary School

 

East Porter County School Corp

Kouts Elementary School

 

East Porter County School Corp

Washington Twp Elementary School

 

Eastern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

Eastern Hancock High Sch

 

Eastern Pulaski Com Sch Corp

Eastern Pulaski Elem Sch

 

Evansville Vanderburgh Sch Corp

Scott Elementary School

 

Fort Wayne Community Schools

Fred H Croninger Elem Sch

 

Fort Wayne Community Schools

John S Irwin Elementary Sch

 

Franklin Township Com Sch Corp

Franklin Central High School

 

Franklin Township Com Sch Corp

South Creek Elementary

 

Frankton-Lapel Community Schs

Lapel Sr High School

 

Frankton-Lapel Community Schs

Lapel Elementary School

 

Greater Clark County Schools

Utica Elementary School

 

Greater Jasper Con Schs

Ireland Elementary School

 

Greater Jasper Con Schs

Jasper High School

 

Greenfield-Central Com Schools

Eden Elementary School

 

Greenfield-Central Com Schools

Harris Elementary School

 

Greenwood Community Sch Corp

Greenwood Community High Sch

 

Greenwood Community Sch Corp

Greenwood Middle School

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Brooks School Elementary

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

New Britton Elementary School

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Fishers Elementary School

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Cumberland Road Elem School

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Geist Elementary School

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Lantern Road Elementary Sch

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Fishers Junior High School

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Fall Creek Intermediate Sch

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Fishers High School

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Jr High Sch

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Riverside Jr High

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Hamilton Southeastern HS

 

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

Riverside Intermediate School

 

Herron Charter

Herron High School

 

Huntington Co Com Sch Corp

Riverview School

 

Huntington Co Com Sch Corp

Salamonie School

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Blackhawk Christian Mdl/High Sch

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Eman Schools

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Legacy Christian School

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Heritage Christian School

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Hasten Hebrew Acad Of Indianapolis

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Covenant Christian Sch

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Faith Christian School

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Evansville Christian School

 

Independent Non-Public Schools

Evansville Day School PK-08

 

Indianapolis Public Schools

Merle Sidener Gifted Academy

 

Jay School Corp

Pennville Elementary School

 

Jay School Corp

East Elementary School

 

John Glenn School Corporation

John Glenn High School

 

Lafayette School Corporation

Murdock Elementary School

 

Lake Central School Corp

Lake Central High School

 

Lake Central School Corp

James H Watson Elem Sch

 

LaPorte Community School Corp

F Willard Crichfield Elem Sch

 

Lebanon Community School Corp

Lebanon Senior High School

 

Lebanon Community School Corp

Central Elementary School

 

Liberty-Perry Com School Corp

Wapahani High School

 

Linton-Stockton School Corp

Linton-Stockton High School

 

Lutheran Schools of Indiana

Concordia Lutheran High School

 

Lutheran Schools of Indiana

Saint Peter's Lutheran School

 

Lutheran Schools of Indiana

Trinity Lutheran High School

 

Lutheran Schools of Indiana

Holy Cross Lutheran School

 

Lutheran Schools of Indiana

Immanuel Lutheran School

 

M S D Boone Township

Hebron High School

 

M S D Boone Township

Hebron Middle School

 

M S D Martinsville Schools

Martinsville High School

 

M S D Martinsville Schools

Centerton Elementary School

 

M S D Mount Vernon

Marrs Elementary School

 

M S D Perry Township

Rosa Parks-Edison Elem

 

M S D Southwest Allen County Schls

Aboite Elementary School

 

M S D Southwest Allen County Schls

Homestead Senior High School

 

M S D Southwest Allen County Schls

Woodside Middle School

 

M S D Southwest Allen County Schls

Covington Elementary School

 

Merrillville Community School

Jonas E Salk Elem Sch

 

Middlebury Community Schools

York Elementary School

 

Middlebury Community Schools

Northridge High School

 

Mill Creek Community Sch Corp

Cascade Middle School

 

Mississinewa Community School Corp

Mississinewa High School

 

Monroe County Com Sch Corp

Lakeview Elementary School

 

Monroe County Com Sch Corp

Tri-North Middle School

 

Monroe County Com Sch Corp

Childs Elementary School

 

Monroe County Com Sch Corp

Jackson Creek Middle Sch

 

Mooresville Con School Corp

Waverly Elementary School

 

Mt Vernon Community Sch Corp

Mt Vernon High School

 

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Georgetown Elementary School

 

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Floyd Central High School

 

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Highland Hills Middle School

 

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Greenville Elementary School

 

New Albany-Floyd Co Con Sch

Floyds Knobs Elementary School

 

New Castle Community Sch Corp

James Whitcomb Riley Elem School

 

Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United

Indian Creek Sr High Sch

 

Noblesville Schools

Noblesville High School

 

Noblesville Schools

Noblesville East Middle School

 

Noblesville Schools

Hinkle Creek Elementary Sch

 

Noblesville Schools

Hazel Dell Elementary School

 

North Lawrence Com Schools

Bedford-North Lawrence High School

 

North Putnam Community Schools

North Putnam Sr High Sch

 

North Spencer County Sch Corp

Chrisney Elementary School

 

North Spencer County Sch Corp

Heritage Hills High School

 

North West Hendricks Schools

Tri-West Middle School

 

North West Hendricks Schools

North Salem Elementary School

 

North West Hendricks Schools

Pittsboro Elementary

 

Northeast Dubois Co Sch Corp

Northeast Dubois High School

 

Northwest Allen County Schools

Maple Creek Middle Sch

 

Northwest Allen County Schools

Hickory Center Elementary Sch

 

Northwest Allen County Schools

Huntertown Elementary School

 

Northwest Allen County Schools

Carroll High School

 

Northwest Allen County Schools

Oak View Elementary Sch

 

Northwest Allen County Schools

Eel River Elementary School

 

Northwestern School Corp

Northwestern Sr High Sch

 

Northwestern School Corp

Northwestern Middle School

 

Oak Hill United School Corp

Oak Hill High School

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Prairie Vista

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Mary Frank Harris Elementary Sch

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Schmucker Middle School

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Virgil I Grissom Middle Sch

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Penn High School

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Discovery Middle School

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Horizon Elem Sch

 

Penn-Harris-Madison Sch Corp

Northpoint Elementary Sch

 

Pike County School Corp

Otwell Elementary School

 

Plainfield Community Sch Corp

Clarks Creek Elementary

 

Plainfield Community Sch Corp

Plainfield High School

 

Plainfield Community Sch Corp

Plainfield Com Middle Sch

 

Plainfield Community Sch Corp

Van Buren Elementary School

 

Plainfield Community Sch Corp

Brentwood Elementary School

 

Plymouth Community School Corp

Webster Elementary School

 

School City of Mishawaka

Fred J Hums Elementary School

 

School Town of Highland

Highland High School

 

School Town of Munster

Munster High School

 

School Town of Munster

Frank H Hammond Elem Sch

 

Shenandoah School Corporation

Shenandoah High School

 

Signature School Inc

Signature School Inc

 

South Adams Schools

South Adams High School

 

South Bend Community Sch Corp

LaSalle Intermediate Academy

 

South Bend Community Sch Corp

Hamilton Traditional School

 

South Bend Community Sch Corp

Kennedy Primary Academy

 

South Bend Community Sch Corp

Tarkington Traditional Center

 

South Gibson School Corp

Gibson Southern High School

 

South Madison Com Sch Corp

Pendleton Heights Middle Sch

 

South Montgomery Com Sch Corp

Southmont Sr High School

 

South Montgomery Com Sch Corp

Walnut Elementary School

 

South Ripley Com Sch Corp

South Ripley Junior High School

 

South Spencer County Sch Corp

Luce Elementary School

 

South Spencer County Sch Corp

South Spencer High School

 

Southeast Dubois Co Sch Corp

Pine Ridge Elementary School

 

Southeast Dubois Co Sch Corp

Ferdinand Elementary School

 

Southeast Dubois Co Sch Corp

Cedar Crest Intermediate School

 

Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

New Palestine High School

 

Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

Doe Creek Middle School

 

Southwest School Corp

Sullivan High School

 

Sunman-Dearborn Com Sch Corp

Sunman-Dearborn Middle School

 

Tippecanoe School Corp

Hershey Elementary School

 

Tippecanoe School Corp

Mintonye Elementary School

 

Tippecanoe School Corp

Burnett Creek Elementary School

 

Tippecanoe School Corp

William Henry Harrison High Sch

 

Tipton Community School Corp

Tipton Elementary School

 

Tipton Community School Corp

Tipton High School

 

Union Township School Corp

Wheeler High School

 

Union Township School Corp

Union Township Middle Sch

 

Valparaiso Community Schools

Valparaiso High School

 

Valparaiso Community Schools

Benjamin Franklin Mid Sch

 

Valparaiso Community Schools

Thomas Jefferson Elem Sch

 

Valparaiso Community Schools

Central Elementary School

 

Valparaiso Community Schools

Memorial Elementary School

 

Valparaiso Community Schools

Northview Elementary School

 

Vigo County School Corp

Terre Haute South Vigo High Sch

 

Vigo County School Corp

Dixie Bee Elementary School

 

Vigo County School Corp

Fayette Elementary School

 

Wa-Nee Community Schools

North Wood Middle School

 

Wa-Nee Community Schools

North Wood High School

 

Warrick County School Corp

John H Castle Elementary Sch

 

Warrick County School Corp

Elberfeld Elementary School

 

Warrick County School Corp

Castle North Middle School

 

Warrick County School Corp

Castle High School

 

Wawasee Community School Corp

Wawasee High School

 

West Central School Corp

West Central Senior High School

 

West Lafayette Com School Corp

West Lafayette Jr/Sr High Sch

 

West Lafayette Com School Corp

Happy Hollow Elementary

 

West Lafayette Com School Corp

Cumberland Elementary School

 

Westfield-Washington Schools

Westfield Middle School

 

Westfield-Washington Schools

Shamrock Springs Elementary Sch

 

Westfield-Washington Schools

Westfield High School

 

Westfield-Washington Schools

Carey Ridge Elementary Sch

 

Westfield-Washington Schools

Oak Trace Elementary Sch

 

Westfield-Washington Schools

Westfield Intermediate School

 

Westfield-Washington Schools

Maple Glen Elementary

 

Yorktown Community Schools

Yorktown High School

 

Zionsville Community Schools

Zionsville West Middle School

 

Zionsville Community Schools

Zionsville Middle School

 

Zionsville Community Schools

Zionsville Community High Sch

 

Zionsville Community Schools

Eagle Elementary School

 

Zionsville Community Schools

Zionsville Pleasant View Elem Sch

 

Zionsville Community Schools

Union Elementary School

 

Zionsville Community Schools

Stonegate Elementary

Comments